What is Web of Science?
Web of Science provides access to multiple databases offered by Clarivate Analytics. The following databases are available at Tokyo Tech.
Databases
Web of Science Platform
Web of Science Core Collection
Science Citation Index Expanded (1900-present)
Covering over 8,850 journals across 150 scientific disciplines and includes all cited references captured from indexed articles.
Social Sciences Citation Index (1900-present)
Covering over 3,200 journals across 55 social sciences disciplines.
Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Science / Social Science & Humanities (1990-present)
Index of published literature from conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops and conventions.
Book Citation Index- Science / Social Sciences & Humanities (2005-present)
Index of scholarly books that present fully referenced articles of original research, or reviews of the literature.
Emerging Sources Citation Index (2019-present)
Covering over 5,000 journals and captures scientific, social science, and humanities trends and developments beyond the high-impact literature.
Current Chemical Reactions (1985-present)
The latest synthetic methods reported in over 100 organic chemistry journals.
Index Chemicus (1993-present)
Covering more than 100 organic chemistry journals and offers full graphical summaries, reaction diagrams and complete bibliographic information.
BIOSIS Citation Index (1996-present)
Life sciences and biomedical research covering pre-clinical and experimental research, methods and instrumentation, animal studies, and more.
Current Contents Connect (1998-present)
Tables of contents and bibliographic information from scholarly journals and books; includes relevant, evaluated web sites and documents.
Data Citation Index (1996-present)
Research data, including data studies, data sets from a wide range of international data repositories and connects them with the scientific literature to track data citation.
Derwent Innovations Index (1996-present)
Patent information and patent citation information in chemical, electrical, electronic and mechanical engineering.
MEDLINE (1950-present)
The U.S. National Library of Medicine premier life sciences database.
Zoological Record (1996-present)
Covering wide range of animal biology such as biodiversity and the environment to taxonomy and veterinary sciences.
EndNote basic, a software that helps you organize references and create properly formatted bibliographies, is also available on the integrated system with Web of Science.
Access
・Web of Science Core Collection https://webofknowledge.com/WOS
*You can check and choose databases available in Web of Science Core Collection by clicking "MORE SETTINGS" on the search screen.
・BIOSIS Citation Index https://webofknowledge.com/BCI
・Current Contents Connect https://www.webofscience.com/wos/ccc/basic-search
・Data Citation Index http://webofknowledge.com/DCI
・Derwent Innovations Index https://webofknowledge.com/DIIDW
・MEDLINE https://webofknowledge.com/MEDLINE
・Zoological Record https://webofknowledge.com/ZOOREC
・EndNote basic httpss://www.myendnoteweb.com/